PRIVACY POLICY

Sussex News Advertising Limited ABN 50 059 225 133 (“Sussex Australasia”) acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and all relevant privacy legislation protecting the rights of individuals.

How Do We Collect Information?

Sussex Australasia may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number, email address when you knowingly provide us with information.

By submitting information to us, you consent to its use and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How Do We Use Information?

Sussex Australasia may have access to, and use, the personal information that you submit to us to store and process that information to provide and improve our services. Sussex Australasia may disclose this information to its suppliers, contractors, agents for the purpose of providing any goods or services that you have requested. Sussex Australasia may also now and again send you offers or information on goods or services that Sussex Australasia consider will be of interest to you.

Personal information that you submit to us including your name, address, telephone number and other information you may provide, may be disclosed to a third party:

  • to meet the purpose for which it was submitted; or

  • for the purpose of processing and delivering your request; or

  • we have your consent to share the information; or

  • if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information; or

  • if your personal information is collected in connection with a joint promoter, to that joint promoter for marketing and research purposes.

In regards to any disclosure outside of Australia, please be aware that countries outside of Australia may not always have the same or similar privacy and data protection laws. Where we do disclose your personal information to parties outside of Australia, Sussex Australasia will all reasonable take steps to ensure that the information which it has been disclosed is used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Access, Accuracy and Security

Sussex Australasia will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You can access and request correction of any personal information concerning you at any time by contacting us at accounts@sussexaustralasia.com.au. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by emailing us at accounts@sussexaustralasia.com.au.

Sussex Australasia will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Sensitive Information

Sussex Australasia will not collect use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Australian Privacy legislation.

Anonymous Information

Each time you visit a website controlled by Sussex Australasia, our server may collect some anonymous information, including the type of browser and system you are using, the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit, the date and time of your visit, and your server's IP address.

Sussex Australasia may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how its websites are used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. Sussex Australasia may use this information to evaluate and improve website performance.

Cookies

A “Cookie” is a piece of information that our web server may send to your device when you visit a website controlled by Sussex Australasia. The Cookie is stored on your device, but does not identify you or give us any information about your device.

A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the website. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your device hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

Links to other sites

Sussex Australasia may provide links to other sites on its website. If you use these links, you will leave the website and we are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information. We advise that you check the privacy policies on those sites.

Contact us

Please contact us on accounts@sussexaustralasia.com.au if you wish to discuss any privacy issues or if you have a complaint in regards to use of your personal information, or if you do not wish to receive any future communications from Sussex Australasia. Any complaints will be handled and responded to in a reasonable timeframe.