Sussex Privacy Policy

Effective Date: February 5, 2024

This is the privacy policy of Sussex News Advertising Pty Ltd (ABN 50 059 225 133) ("we", "us",
or "our"). We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit our website
("Site") or otherwise provide personal information to us. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of
personal information we may collect about you, how we manage, use and disclose that information, and the choices you
have regarding your information.

By accessing, browsing or using our Site or otherwise providing your personal

information to us, you acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the terms of
this Privacy Policy, as updated.

Information We Collect:

We only collect personal information from you when you voluntarily provide it to us, such as when you contact us
directly via email correspondence or via phone call. This information may include:

  • Your name and contact details, such as your full name, email address, phone number or postal address;
  • Payment details, such as debit or credit card numbers or financial institution account details;
  • Other information you may provide to us such as title, gender, or information related to your workplace or place
    of business.

While we endeavour to only collect personal information from you directly, we may also collect information from
sources that you may be unaware of including third parties (such as via contractors on our behalf or our internet
service provider) and personal interactions with our employees.

In some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request, you may not be able to engage with us
and we may not be able to provide goods or services to you.

How We Use Your Information:

We use the personal information you provide for the reason we collected it, and for any other reasonable business
purposes, in that we may use your information:

  • to provide you with services or products you have requested;
  • to understand your needs, to customise services or products to meet your needs and preferences, and to provide
    you with a better service;
  • to respond to your inquiries, requests, and feedback;
  • for any other client support purposes;
  • to consider your application for employment with us; and
  • to comply with applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

We may also use your information for internal purposes, such as website improvement and performance analytics, and to
manage our business and enhance our services and products.

We may occasionally use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way
different from the original reason for collection. We will only do this where the secondary purpose is directly
related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect us to use the information in such a way.

Sharing Your Information:

We will not share your personal information with third-party companies or individuals for marketing or other
commercial purposes without your consent. We may disclose your information if required by law, to comply with a
legal process, to protect the rights of our company or others, or in the event of a sale or transfer of all or
substantially all of our assets.

Where we collect your personal information in the capacity as an agent for one of our clients, your information will
be collected in accordance with that client’s privacy policy and you will be notified of the prevailing privacy
policy at the time of collection.

Where we have your consent to do so (either express or implied), we may disclose your personal information to:

  • our related companies, contractors, suppliers or service providers for the purposes of providing products and
    services on our behalf and performing our administration and other operations, including accounting and finance
    checks, legal, IT, technical, marketing, record keeping and statistical purposes, market research, safety
    purposes, fulfilment services and/or Site traffic analysis;
  • any entity to which we propose to assign any part of our business; or
  • other organisations with whom we have contractual agreements.

We will not transfer your personal information to recipients outside of Australia.

Data Retention:

We will retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was
collected unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Once your information is no longer
needed, we will securely dispose of it.

Your Rights:

You have the right to access, update, or delete your personal information at any time. You
can exercise these rights by contacting our privacy officer at annie@sussexaustralasia.com.au

Once a request is received, we will endeavour to process your request within 30 days. We will take all reasonable
steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date as notified to us by you.

Please note that additional time may be required where your request is complex. If this is the case we will notify
you of the length of the delay and explain why the extension is necessary. We will keep you up to date regarding
progress in any case of delay.

Data Security:

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or
destruction. However, no website or internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security
of your provided information. We cannot be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your
personal information. We have appropriate security measures in place to safeguard against the unauthorised access
and disclosure of personal information and to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal
information, however no responsibility can be accepted for the conduct of third parties outside of our control.

Sensitive Information:

We will not collect use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic
origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted under
the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Cookies and Tracking:

We may use cookies and other tracking technologies on our Site to collect information about your online activity and
preferences. These technologies help us understand how you use our Site and improve your experience. You can set
your browser to refuse or delete cookies, but this may affect your ability to use our Site.

Links to Other Websites:

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our Site,
you should note that we do not have any control

over that other website. Remember, this Privacy Policy is strictly limited to our collection, storage and use of
personal information collected via the Site or otherwise in the course of our business, and does not apply to any
third parties. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you
provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise
caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Changes to this Policy:

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes on this page, so please be sure to
check back periodically. All changes are effective from the date of posting the revised Privacy Policy.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or have a privacy related problem or complaint, please
contact our privacy officer at annie@sussexaustralasia.com.auWe take such matters very seriously and shall respond to
any such concerns within a reasonable time or the time required by the
Privacy Act 1988
(Cth). If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns or complaint, you can contact the Office of
the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Compliance with Australian Privacy Laws:

This Privacy Policy states how we intend to meet our obligations under the Australian Privacy
Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more information about the APPs, please visit the
website of the OAIC: https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Australia. You agree that any legal action or proceeding arising out
of or relating to this Privacy Policy will be brought exclusively in the courts of Australia.